PARTIN (DELMAR) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] separating the spine.
With respect to the hair evidence which Partin now claims requires
DNA analysis, the hair was found in Partin’s kitchen trash. However, while the
state police forensic examiner testified certain hair was similar to the victim’s hair,
she also testified that other hair dissimilar to the victim’s hair was found on paper
towels in Partin’s kitchen trash. The jury, thus, was aware at the time of trial that
hair in Partin’s trash may or may not have belonged to the victim.
Against this background, we examine Partin’s claim of error. KRS
422.285 permits post-conviction DNA testing under certain circumstances.
Specifically, KRS 422.285(1) provides:
At any time, a person who was convicted of and
sentenced to death for a capital offense and who meets
the requirements of this section may request the forensic
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing and analysis of any
evidence that is in the possession or control of the court
or Commonwealth, that is related to the investigation or
prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction
and that may contain biological evidence.
Since Partin was not sentenced to death he was not entitled to DNA
testing and analysis per KRS 422.285(1). However, Partin maintains that the
recent case of Bedingfield v. Commonwealth, 260 S.W.3d 805 (Ky. 2008), permits
DNA testing under KRS 422.285 in non-capital cases in which the defendant is not
-4-
sentenced to death.6 Our review of Bedingfield reveals that the Court did not
address this issue.
In Bedingfield, the Court vacated Bedingfield’s sentence pursuant to
CR 60.02 and granted his motion for a new trial based upon newly discovered
evidence. Bedingfield’s CR 60.02 motion was presented to the Court after he had
obtained the release of certain physical evidence, including the alleged victim’s
rape kit and other physical evidence, and subjected the semen samples contained
therein to forensic testing under methodologies evidently not available at the time
of his trial. Thus, Bedingfield was not requesting DNA testing under KRS
422.285. Rather, he claimed that the results of the DNA testing performed on the
forensic evidence definitively excluded him as the source of the semen recovered
from the alleged victim and, therefore, gave rise to sufficient justification for a new
trial based on newly discovered evidence. Id. at 807. Accordingly, the Court in