UTTERBACK (TABATHA LYNN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] agreed to act in a criminal manner and that the victim’s agreement occurred
because Utterback encouraged the minor to do so.
On appeal, the test for whether the trial court should have granted a
directed verdict is: “under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
unreasonable for the jury to find guilt.” Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3,
5 (Ky. 1983). We agree with the Commonwealth that the evidence supports a
conviction for unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree and that the
trial court appropriately denied Utterback’s motion for a directed verdict.
-5-
KRS 530.064(1)(b) states, “A person is guilty of unlawful transaction
with a minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly induces, assists, or
causes a minor to engage in . . . illegal controlled substances activity other than
activity involving marijuana.” The Court in Young v. Commonwealth, 968 S.W.2d
670 (Ky. 1998) defined the key terms of KRS 530.064, finding that to “induce” a
minor means that there was a “successful persuasion; that the act has been effective
and the desired result obtained.” Id. at 672. The Court further stated that to