UTTERBACK (TABATHA LYNN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Wombles v.
Commonwealth, 831 S.W.2d 172, 175 (Ky. 1992).
Houston v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 925, 929 (Ky. 1998).
Utterback was indicted under Count I as an accomplice to her minor
child pursuant to KRS 520.050 and KRS 502.020 for promoting contraband in the
first degree when she “aided, counseled, or attempted to aid her minor child in the
planning or committing of introducing dangerous contraband into the Powell
County Jail.” At trial, Utterback unsuccessfully sought a lesser included
instruction for criminal facilitation to promoting contraband under KRS
506.080(1), which provides:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting
with knowledge that another person is committing or
intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which
knowingly provides such person with means or
opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in
fact aids such person to commit the crime.
-9-
Complicity, for which Utterback was indicted, is distinguished from facilitation by
intent. See Dixon v. Commonwealth, 263 S.W.3d 583, 586-587 (Ky. 2008).
Further, the Court elaborated:
As we have explained, the chief difference between
complicity and facilitation is intent: ‘[u]nder the