WEBB (HENRY), ET AL. VS. MEYER (PAMELA)
[…] law de novo. Cummings v. Commonwealth, 226 S.W.3d 62, 65 (Ky. 2007).
The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intention
and effectuate the intent of the legislature. MPM Financial Group, Inc. v. Morton,
289 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Ky. 2009). We must apply the literal meaning of a statute's
terms unless such an approach leads to absurd or wholly unreasonable results.
Richardson v. Rees, 283 S.W.3d 257, 263 (Ky.App. 2009). The interpretation and
application of statutes are matters of law and reviewed de novo. Hill v. Thompson,
297 S.W.3d 892, 895 (Ky.App. 2009).
KRS 161.011(8), in pertinent part, provides the following:
The superintendent shall have full authority to make a
reduction in force due to reductions in funding,
enrollment, or changes in the district or school
boundaries, or other compelling reasons as determined by
the superintendent.
(a) When a reduction of force is necessary, the
superintendent shall, within each job classification
affected, reduce classified employees on the basis of
seniority and qualifications with those employees who
have less than four (4) years of continuous active service
being reduced first.
From a plain reading of the statute, the legislature has expressed a retention
preference for employees with greater seniority and qualifications. Id. Further,
reduction in force applies to the “job classification affected,” not all classifications.