WEBB (HENRY), ET AL. VS. MEYER (PAMELA)
[…] we will not address its claim on the merits.
The Board next argues that the trial court erred by issuing a
declaratory judgment in favor of Meyer. The Board argues that a declaratory
action claim cannot be used to secure a determination of substantive rights during
the pendency of a civil action. According to the Board, the issues relating to
-5-
Meyer’s termination and the district’s reduction of force remained disputed and
could not be resolved against it without further proceedings. We disagree.
The Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, codified in KRS 418.040,
provides that “in any action in a court of record wherein it is made to appear that
an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either
alone or with other relief, and the court may make a binding judgment.” Mammoth
Medical, Inc. v. Bunnell, 265 S.W.3d 205, 209 (Ky. 2008). While the Act must be
liberally applied to effectuate its purpose, it cannot replace our existing system for
resolving disputes between parties. Id. at 210. Further, the trial court’s granting of