FLOYDS FORK ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION, ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY WATERWAYS ALLIANCE, ET AL.
[…] It is clear that a determination by the circuit court on its de novo
review of the Attorney General’s opinion could not have afforded the appellants
any practical relief. The only question properly presented by the appeal of the
opinion did not involve any existing facts or rights; it did not present the court with
an opportunity to fashion an effective remedy. Consequently, we conclude that the
circuit court did not err by ordering a dismissal.
The appellants also argue that the binding effect of the Attorney
General’s opinion pursuant to the provisions of KRS 61.846(4)(b) compels a
different result. KRS 61.846(4)(b) provides as follows:
If an appeal [to the circuit court] is not filed within the
thirty (30) day time limit, the Attorney General’s
decision, as to whether the agency violated the
provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850, shall have the force
and effect of law and shall be enforceable in the Circuit
Court of the county where the public agency has its
principal place of business or where the alleged violation
occurred. (Emphasis added).
The provision is plainly inapplicable in this proceeding since the
Attorney General’s decision did not address itself to whether “the agency violated
the provisions” of the Open Meetings Act. The opinion was narrowly tailored and
was confined solely to the threshold matter of whether the Steering Committee
qualified as a public agency. It reached no conclusion regarding an alleged
-9-
violation of the Open Meetings Act.