TELEK (JOHN STEPHEN) VS. DAUGHERTY (NOW BUCHER) (SAMANTHA)
[…] He claims that “binding
arbitration” was set forth in the following provision of the family court’s
September 16, 2008, order: “The parties shall participate in Parenting
Coordination with Dr. Jean Deters.” Telek argues that such a requirement amounts
to a delegation of the trial court’s judicial function to a third party.
KRS 403.270(2) directs that courts shall determine custody of
children “in accordance with the best interests of the child.” In cases where “the
child's physical health would be endangered or his emotional development
significantly impaired,” KRS 403.330(2) grants trial courts the authority to “order
the local probation, another appropriate local entity, or if currently involved in the
-9-
case, the child welfare department to exercise continuing supervision over the case
to assure that the custodial or visitation terms of the decree are carried out.”
In this case, the parties were ordered to participate in a type of
counseling service for parents who are unable to communicate or reach agreements
regarding the day-to-day custody arrangements of their children. A parenting