TELEK (JOHN STEPHEN) VS. DAUGHERTY (NOW BUCHER) (SAMANTHA)
[…] parties’ current incomes. “As are most other aspects of domestic relations law, the
establishment, modification, and enforcement of child support are prescribed in
their general contours by statute and are largely left, within the statutory
parameters, to the sound discretion of the trial court.” Van Meter v. Smith, 14
S.W.3d 569, 572 (Ky. App. 2000). After careful review of this record, we hold
that there was no abuse of discretion in the family court’s failure to prepare a child
support worksheet or to make findings regarding the parties’ current incomes in
this case.
As argued by Telek, KRS 403.211(2) provides that the child support
guidelines set forth in KRS 403.212 “shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for
-6-
the establishment or modification of the amount of child support.” However, once
a child support obligation is established, modification may occur “only upon a
showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.”
KRS 403.213(1).
In this case, the family court found that Telek had been ordered in