ELLIOTT (CHARLES R.), ET AL. VS. O'DANIEL (CYNTHIA ELLIOTT), ET AL.
[…] other joint tenant, by way of a conveyance to a third party.” Id. at 679. The Court
explained that this principle was embodied by the General Assembly in KRS
381.120, which provides that
Joint tenants may be compelled to make partition, and
when a joint tenant dies, the joint tenant’s part of the
joint estate, real or personal, shall descend to the joint
tenant’s heirs, or pass by devise, or go to the joint
tenant’s personal representative, subject to debts, curtesy,
dower, or distribution.
The Court further noted, however, that the General Assembly had
“carved out an exception to KRS 381.120” in the form of KRS 381.130, which at
the time the Sanderson opinion was written provided as follows:
KRS 381.120 shall not apply to any estate which joint
tenants hold as executors or trustees, nor to an estate
conveyed or devised to persons in their own right, when
it manifestly appears, from the tenor of the instrument,
that it was intended that the part of the one dying should
belong to the others, neither shall it affect the mode of
proceeding on any joint contract or judgment.
The Court concluded that the General Assembly had redefined the nature of a joint
tenancy. “The clear intent of KRS 381.120 is to preserve the survivorship aspect
of joint tenancies, where ‘it manifestly appears, from the tenor of the instrument,
that it was intended that the part of the one dying should belong to the others. . . .’”
Sanderson, 834 S.W.2d at 679.
-6-
In 1998, the General Assembly amended KRS 381.130 by adding an
additional provision; it now states as follows:
(1) KRS 381.120 shall not apply to any estate which joint
tenants hold as executors or trustees, nor, except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, to an estate
conveyed or devised to persons in their own right, when
it manifestly appears, from the tenor of the instrument,
that it was intended that the part of the one dying should
belong to the others, neither shall it affect the mode of
proceeding on any joint contract or judgment.
(2)
(a)
1. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of
this subsection, one (1) or more joint
tenants
of real property may partition their
interest
in the real property during their
lifetime by
deed or other instrument.
2. The deed or other instrument shall express
the intent of the joint tenant to partition the
joint tenant’s interest in the real property
and shall be recorded at the office of the
county clerk in the county where the real
property or any portion of the real property
is located.
3. The partitioning shall be effective at the
time the deed or other instrument is
recorded.
(b) Residential real property that is owned
exclusively by husband and wife as joint tenants
with a right of survivorship and actually occupied
by them as a principal residence shall not be
partitioned as provided in paragraph (a) of this
subsection.
(c) The deed or other instrument shall convert the
partitioning joint tenant’s interest in the real
property into a tenancy in common with the
remaining joint tenants. If there are two (2) or
more nonpartitioning joint tenants, the interests of
-7-
the nonpartitioning joint tenants in relation to each
other shall be governed pursuant to the terms of
the instrument creating the interest.
We interpret the revision of the statute to mean that joint tenants with survivorship
may partition their interest in real property during their lifetimes by recording a
deed to that effect, and that the partition is effective if the deed or other instrument