KENTON COUNTY FISCAL COURT VS. KENTUCKY ENQUIRER
[…] In support thereof, the Enquirer cites to KRS 61.871, which provides, “the basic policy . . . is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law must be strictly construed, even though revealing documents may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” The Fiscal Court acknowledges that the basic policy of Kentucky’s Open Records Act is the free examination of public records.