KENTON COUNTY FISCAL COURT VS. KENTUCKY ENQUIRER
[…] However, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision that held that the circuit court’s findings were clearly erroneous in affirming the Attorney General’s finding that the Fiscal Court did not meet its burden of proof in establishing that the information was proprietary. The applicable statute KRS 67.790(8)(a) states in part: No present or former employee of any tax district shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him or her of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the tax district or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person’s business. . . . (Emphasis added). The Kenton County Fiscal Court relied upon KRS 67.790(8)(a) as defined by KRS 67.790(7) in denying the Kentucky Enquirer access to and a copy of the application for a business license fee of Empire Buffet of Kentucky, Inc. The Fiscal Court asserted that their denial was based upon KRS 67.790(8), which prohibits divulging returns to be filed with the tax district. The Attorney General opined that the Open Records Act has a presumption of openness and that public agencies resisting disclosure have the burden of proof. The Fiscal Court inquiry stopped with their determination that the business license was a return and -13- therefore could not be disclosed.