KENTON COUNTY FISCAL COURT VS. KENTUCKY ENQUIRER
[…] Further, this prohibition does not preclude any employee of the tax district from testifying in any court, or from introducing as evidence returns or reports filed with the tax district, in an action for violation of a tax district tax laws or in any action challenging a tax district tax laws. (Emphasis supplied.) Furthermore, KRS 67.790(7) provides that: A return for the purpose of this section shall mean and include any return, declaration, or form prescribed by the tax district and required to be filed with the tax district by the provisions of KRS 67.750 to 67.790, or by the rules of the tax district or by written request for information to the business entity by the tax district. Finally, KRS 61.878(1)(l) establishes that: (1) The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of -4- competent jurisdiction, except that no court shall authorize the inspection by any party of any materials pertaining to civil litigation beyond that which is provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure governing pretrial discovery: (l) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly . . . On appeal to this Court, the Fiscal Court argues that the occupational license application1 requested by the Enquirer is confidential pursuant to KRS 67.790(8). Specifically, the Fiscal Court argues that KRS 67.790(8) unambiguously prohibits an employee from releasing any return required to be filed with the taxing district.