KENTON COUNTY FISCAL COURT VS. KENTUCKY ENQUIRER
[…] information which reveals the affairs of a person’s business and is not the type of
information protected by KRS 131.190(1).”
2
See 92-ORD-1119, at 1, and, e.g., OAG 82-2, OAG 84-93, OAG 85-119, and OAG 87-57.
-7-
In addition to the foregoing argument, the Kentucky Enquirer also
argues that the application, as the only proof of compliance with the licensing
requirements, is a matter of public concern, and is traditionally made available to
the public, and that public policy favors disclosure. In support thereof, the
Enquirer cites to KRS 61.871, which provides, “the basic policy . . . is that free
and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions
provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law must be strictly
construed, even though revealing documents may cause inconvenience or
embarrassment to public officials or others.”
The Fiscal Court acknowledges that the basic policy of Kentucky’s
Open Records Act is the free examination of public records. Nevertheless, the
Fiscal Court notes that Subsection (l) of KRS 67.878 exempts from disclosure