FRAZER (TIMOTHY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] is committed to a correctional detention facility and
released on parole or has been released by the court on
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
committed while on parole, probation, shock probation,
or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
and the period of confinement for that felony shall not
run concurrently with any other sentence.
Frazer argues that this is not the appropriate statute to apply in his
case. He contends that KRS 533.040(3) is the correct one. It provides that:
A sentence of probation or conditional discharge
shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail,
prison, or parole term for another offense to which the
defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless
the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is
revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole
under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or
within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation
come to the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
In Brewer v. Com., 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996), the Kentucky
Supreme Court held that KRS 533.060 controlled over KRS 533. 040 since it was
enacted later. The Brewer facts were very similar to the case at bar. In Brewer,
the defendant was on probation for a felony when he was charged and sentenced