ROACH (TERRY WAYNE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Roach’s argument regarding his claim that his plea was not voluntary
has a few facets. He is of the opinion there was no aggravating factor that would
have justified a punishment equal to the sentence to which he agreed.2 This is
patently incorrect. The aggravating factor was his robbery of the victim. KRS
532.025(2)(a)2.
Partly because of the foregoing fact, we are not persuaded by the next
facet of Roach’s argument. That argument is that his counsel’s advice that he
would face the death penalty was unreasonable if not erroneous, thereby
2
He apparently relies on the last sentence of KRS 532.025(3) which states: “In all cases unless
at least one (1) of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (2) of this
section is so found, the death penalty, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or
parole, or the sentence to imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the
defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall not be
imposed.”
-7-
constituting ineffective assistance. We disagree. It is true that incorrect advice
about the possible sentence, and the reasonableness of accepting a plea offer in
light of that sentence, could amount to ineffective assistance of counsel. See
Sparks v.