HARRIS (MICHAEL L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] First, Harris did not argue that KRS
532.110 is unconstitutional in his motion to the trial court. Therefore, this issue is
unpreserved for our review. Skaggs v. Assad, 712 S.W.2d 947, 950 (Ky. 1986) (“It
goes without saying that errors to be considered for appellate review must be
precisely preserved and identified in the lower court”); Kennedy v. Commonwealth,
544 S.W.2d 219, 222 (Ky. 1976) (“[A]ppellants will not be permitted to feed one
can of worms to the trial judge and another to the appellate court”).
Additionally, in order for this Court to address the constitutionality of
KRS 532.110, Harris was required to notify the Kentucky Attorney General’s
Office. KRS 418.075(1) requires the following:
In any proceeding which involves the validity of a
statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before
judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the
petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the
ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional,
the Attorney General of the state shall also be served
with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard.
The same requirement is also contained in Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure (CR)
24.03 which states in pertinent part the following:
When the constitutionality of an act of the General
Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into
question in any action, the movant shall serve a copy of