SWINFORD TRUCKING CO., INC. VS. PADUCAH BANK AND TRUST CO.
[…] established where, as here, the issues are entirely distinct from those in the prior
litigation. The criminal litigation was prosecuted by the Commonwealth on behalf
of its citizens, not by Swinford. Although Swinford participated in the restitution
hearing, it was not represented by counsel to protect its interests and was not
entitled to a jury trial. Finally, Swinford’s cause of action is civil in nature and its
success is dependent upon Paducah Bank and Trust’s negligence in permitting
Crowley to unlawfully withdraw the funds from its accounts.
Our decision is consistent with KRS 533.030(3)(d) that provides: “An
order of restitution shall not preclude the owner of property or the victim who
suffered . . . out-of-pocket loss of earnings or . . . other damages from proceeding
in a civil action to recover damages from the defendant. A civil verdict shall be
reduced by the amount paid under the criminal restitution order.” Likewise, a civil
action is not precluded against a third party who permitted the unlawful act to
occur.
Paducah Bank and Trust asserts alternative reasons why this Court
should affirm the circuit court’s summary judgment, specifically, that Swinford