CVITKOVIC (DEAN), ET AL. VS. FREEMAN (DANIEL), ET AL.
[…] App. 2009). In their brief, Cvitkovic and Carr failed to identify any facts supporting the elements required to prove a defamation claim or otherwise demonstrate that a material issue of fact exists upon these -7- elements. In the absence thereof, we view Cvitkovic and Carr’s argument that their defamation claim was improperly dismissed to be without merit. We also note that KRS 161.120(3)(a) places an affirmative duty on the superintendent to report any actions or conduct of Cvitkovic and Carr to the Board that might warrant action under their teaching certificates.2 Carr argues that the circuit court erred by granting summary judgment dismissing his claim under KRS 161.164. Subsection (4) of KRS 161.164 prohibits discrimination because of “political or religious opinions or affiliations or ethnic origin or race or color or sex or age or disability condition.” Specifically, Carr’s entire argument on this issue consists of four sentences and is as follows: The Defendants admit that Cvitkovic hired Carr and that Carr served as his right-hand man.