CVITKOVIC (DEAN), ET AL. VS. FREEMAN (DANIEL), ET AL.
[…] Thus, their claim under KRS 344.040 for hostile work environment was properly dismissed by summary judgment. Additionally, the basis for Cvitkovic and Carr’s hostile work environment claims were Freeman’s “sexually-charged allegations.” Cvitkovic and Carr argued that “the sexual charges against each man became the cornerstone of the . . . [appellees’] disciplinary charges and were designed to humiliate and constructively discharge” them. The allegation Cvitkovic and Carr have asserted is not a claim for relief under KRS 344.040 for hostile work environment. KRS 344.040 prohibits adverse employment actions against an employee upon the bases of “race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, . . . disability, or because . . . [the employee] is a smoker or nonsmoker.”