MCGEHEE (PATRICIA RAGLAND), ET AL. VS. TRANSPORTATION CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS
[…] The purpose of service is to provide one with notice of a suit. The McGehees had ample notice through the service of the complaint as to what the action was and the property which was involved. We consider this to be proper service under CR 4.01. The final issue before us involves the merits of the condemnation. Specifically, the McGehees contend that the decision to condemn their property was arbitrary and that the trial court erred in finding that they did not meet their burden of proof. KRS 177.081(1) provides, in relevant part, that: The official order of the Department of Highways shall be conclusive of the public use of the condemned property and the condemnor’s decision as to the necessity for taking the property will not be disturbed in the absence of fraud, bad faith, or abuse of discretion. -4- Thus, the McGehees had to have proven either fraud, bad faith or an abuse of discretion to the trial court in order to overturn the Cabinet’s decision. They did not prove any of these conditions.