MCGEHEE (PATRICIA RAGLAND), ET AL. VS. TRANSPORTATION CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS
[…] While there always can be disagreement in condemnation cases, as here, on the severity of the need and possible alternate routes, (and in this case historical and environmental concerns were raised as well) the Court simply heard nothing which it believed met the [McGehees’] burden in any of its multiple arguments. We agree with the trial court that its findings conformed to KRS 416.610 which provides, in relevant part: (4) If the owner has filed answer or pleading putting in issue the right of the petitioner to condemn the property or use and occupation thereof sought to be condemned, the court shall, without intervention of jury, proceed forthwith to hear and determine whether or not the petitioner has such right. If the court determines that petitioner has such rights, an interlocutory judgment, as provided for in subsection (2) of this section, shall be entered. If the court determines that petitioner does not have such right, it shall enter a final judgment which shall contain, in substance: (a) A finding that the report of the commissioners conforms to the provisions of KRS 416.580; -7- (b) A finding that the petitioner is not authorized to condemn the property or the use and occupation thereof for the purposes and under the conditions and limitations set forth in the petition, stating the particular ground or grounds on which the petitioner is not so authorized; (c) An order dismissing the petition and directing the petitioner to pay all costs. We find the following to be in conformity with the above statute: (1) . . . that the Defendants failed to prove that the Plaintiff abused its discretion, acted in bad faith, or committed fraud in deciding its need to acquire portions of the property of the Defendants; that the Defendants’