JENT (JAMES L.) VS. KENTUCKY UTILITIES COMPANY, ET AL
[…] Appellants contend that this section, coupled with their right to challenge the issuance of the certificate contained in KRS 278.020(8), requires the exhaustion of the appeals process before Kentucky Utilities will be permitted to -4- initiate condemnation proceedings. Appellants overlook KRS 278.390, which states in part: Every order entered by the commission shall continue in force until the expiration of the time, if any, named by the commission in the order, or until revoked or modified by the commission, unless the order is suspended, or vacated in whole or in part, by order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction. The mere filing of an appeal does not stay the legal effectiveness of an order of the commission. Com. ex rel. Stephens v. S. Cent. Bell Tel. Co., 545 S.W.2d 927, 931 (Ky. 1976).