HESS (SCOTT DANIEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Having reviewed the briefs, the record, and the law, we affirm. Scott first alleges the prosecution failed to meet its burden of proof under either subsection of KRS 524.050.9 Thus, he argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal on the tampering with a witness charge. We disagree. On motion for directed verdict, the trial court must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth. If the evidence is sufficient 9 KRS 524.050 states: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a person is or may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, he: (a) Induces or attempts to induce the witness to absent himself or otherwise avoid appearing or testifying at the official proceeding with intent to influence the outcome thereby; or (b) Knowingly makes any false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the testimony of the witness. (2) Tampering with a witness is a Class D felony. -4- to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given.