KENTUCKY EMPLOYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. VS. WALBERT TRUCKING, INC., ET AL.
[…] other reasons this is so is that KEMI is not “within the class of persons the statute
intended to be protected.” Hargis v. Baize, 168 S.W.3d 36, 40 (Ky. 2005). That
would be the leased employees.
Furthermore, the order granting summary judgment makes no mention
of this statute, nor did it need to. The circuit court’s ruling was based on the utter
absence of a contractual obligation owing from Walbert Trucking to KEMI. The
fact that the order and judgment mentioned the persuasive effect of the Employee
Leasing Agreement does not bear on any interpretation of KRS 342.615(4). In our
6
The statute also requires “the lessee to maintain in its files at all times the certificate of
insurance, or a copy thereof, evidencing the existence of the required insurance.” KRS
342.615(4).
-14-
view, it was simply one more bit of evidence that Walbert Trucking did not initiate
the contract of insurance with KEMI.
Finally, we are not persuaded by the plea that “[a]dditional discovery
could yield information that could strengthen KEMI’s case at trial.” This is not a