KENTUCKY EMPLOYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. VS. WALBERT TRUCKING, INC., ET AL.
[…] Walbert Trucking of its liability to KEMI. We find neither argument persuasive.
We have already made it clear that KEMI could not establish a
quantum meruit claim because the fourth element of that cause of action, a cause of
action not pleaded, could never, in a practical sense on this record, be established.
This leaves KEMI’s argument that KRS 342.615(4) operates to
override the provision of the Employee Lease Agreement that made K & L Leasing
-13-
responsible for securing workers’ compensation insurance. This argument is
flawed for several reasons.
KRS 342.615(4) specifically states that while Walbert Trucking bears
the ultimate “responsibility to secure [workers’ compensation] benefits for leased
employees[, Walbert Trucking] may fulfill that responsibility by contracting with
an employee leasing company to purchase and maintain the required insurance
policy.” Therefore, the statutory scheme specifically contemplates the Employee
Leasing Agreement in this case. By contracting with K & L Leasing, Walbert
Trucking satisfied its statutory obligation.6
Next, while the obligation imposed by KRS 342.615(4) is a statutory