STONE (RANDY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] trial court must assume that the evidence for the
Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury
questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to
such testimony.
Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). Upon appellate
review, the test for a directed verdict is whether, “under the evidence as a whole it
would not be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt.” Commonwealth v.
Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983). Only then is a defendant entitled to a directed
verdict. Id.
Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree is defined by
KRS 530.064(1), which states:
-5-
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a
minor in the first degree when he . . . knowingly induces,
assists, or causes a minor to engage in:
(a) Illegal sexual activity . . . .
In the present case, Stone was charged with criminal attempt to engage in an
unlawful transaction with a minor. KRS 506.010, the criminal attempt statute,
provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a
crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise
required for the commission of the crime, he:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were
as he believes them to be; or