STONE (RANDY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] as Stone was charged with criminal attempt, rather than with unlawful transaction
with a minor. Although KRS 530.064 requires that an actual minor be involved,
the criminal attempt statute (KRS 506.010) has no such requirement. Rather, KRS
-6-
506.010 creates culpability where the defendant’s actions constitute a substantial
step toward the commission of what would be a crime “under the circumstances as
he believes them to be.” Here, there was significant evidence that Stone believed
he was dealing with a thirteen-year-old child, which is sufficient for the purposes
of KRS 506.010.2
We now address Stone’s next argument, that KRS 530.064 requires
that the sexual activity of the minor be illegal. Stone interprets the language in
KRS 530.064, requiring that the person “knowingly induces, assists or causes a
minor to engage in illegal sexual activity,” to mean that the minor’s sexual activity
must be illegal. Here, Stone argues that Tanya’s behavior would not have been
illegal, but rather that it would have been his own behavior that would have been