STONE (RANDY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] would not be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt.” Commonwealth v.
Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983). Only then is a defendant entitled to a directed
verdict. Id.
Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree is defined by
KRS 530.064(1), which states:
-5-
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a
minor in the first degree when he . . . knowingly induces,
assists, or causes a minor to engage in:
(a) Illegal sexual activity . . . .
In the present case, Stone was charged with criminal attempt to engage in an
unlawful transaction with a minor. KRS 506.010, the criminal attempt statute,
provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a
crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise
required for the commission of the crime, he:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were
as he believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which,
under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a
substantial step in a course of conduct planned to
culminate in his commission of the crime.
(Emphasis added.) In addition to the above requirements, KRS 506.010 requires
that the existence of a substantial step be found beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
However, as our Supreme Court has previously stated, whether a substantial step
has been taken is a question for the jury. Young v.