MAPLES (JOHN FRANKLIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Jones, 283 S.W.3d at 671. Accordingly, we affirm on this ground. C. Felony Class Enhancement We now reach Maples’s penalty phase argument, namely that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury on possession of a firearm by a convicted felon as a “Class C” rather than a “Class D” felony, allowing for enhancement of his sentence. Specifically, Maples contends that no testimony was offered by the Commonwealth that the gun in question was a handgun. Again, this error is not preserved for review, however, we will undertake palpable error review at Maples’s request. KRS 527.040(2) states that “[p]ossession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a Class D felony unless the firearm possessed is a handgun in which case it is a Class C felony.” (Emphasis added). A “handgun” is defined by KRS 527.010(5) as “any pistol or revolver originally designed to be fired by the use of a single hand, or any other firearm originally designed to be fired by the use of a single hand.” (Emphasis added.) -8- Maples argues that, under Apprendi v.