HILL (ANTHONY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We will address each of Appellants’ arguments in turn. Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 515.020(1) provides, A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime. KRS 515.020(1). KRS 500.080, in relevant part, defines a deadly weapon as “[a]ny weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged.” KRS 500.080(4). -3- The history of the cases interpreting Kentucky’s laws regarding firstdegree robbery is well-known.