HILL (ANTHONY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The significance of that fact, however, is speculative and would not permit a reasonable juror to conclude Appellants intended to accomplish anything other than commission of a theft. The trial judge’s ruling was proper. Criminal attempt to commit first-degree robbery is a lesser included offense of first-degree robbery. Pevlor v. Commonwealth, 638 S.W.2d 272, 278 (Ky. 1982). KRS 506.010(1) provides: A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he: (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a 5 Appellants’ trial attorneys asked the victims if any of them had shouted a racial slur at Appellants or if they had been engaging in a drug transaction with Appellants. The victims all denied doing either. -11- substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime. KRS 506.010(1). This contemplates the inchoate commission of a crime; once a crime has been completed, however, there is no need for a jury instruction on criminal attempt. See Kirkland v. Commonwealth, 53 S.W.3d 71, 76 (Ky. 2001).