DORRIS (CHARLIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -2-
court should have held a competency hearing. The trial court denied his motion on
June 18, 2008. Dorris now appeals from the denial of his CR 60.02 motion.
Analysis
Dorris argues on appeal that his plea is invalid and that he is entitled
to a remand for a competency hearing. In support thereof, he states that he has an
IQ of 59 and that he is essentially illiterate. He argues that he was denied his
constitutional right to due process of law when the trial court accepted his plea
agreement without holding a competency hearing pursuant to Kentucky Revised
Statute (“KRS”) 504.100.
KRS 504.100 provides as follows:
(1) If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the
proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe
the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall
appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to
examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental
condition.
(2) The report of the psychologist or psychiatrist shall
state whether or not he finds the defendant incompetent
to stand trial. If he finds the defendant is incompetent,
the report shall state:
(a) Whether there is a substantial probability of his
attaining competency in the foreseeable future; and
(b) What type of treatment and what type treatment
facility the examiner recommends.
(3) After the filing of a report (or reports), the court shall
hold a hearing to determine whether or not the defendant
is competent to stand trial.
(Emphasis added.)