GRAY (JASON L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Where two statutes appear to be in conflict, “it is the Court's duty to harmonize the law so as to give effect to both statutes.” Commonwealth v. Phon, 17 S.W.3d 106, 108 (Ky. 2000). KRS 527.040 plainly states that convicted felons are prohibited from possessing, manufacturing, or transporting firearms. There is no language in KRS 503.055 or KRS 503.085 which professes to repeal any portion of KRS 527.040. Moreover, language granting all persons the right to possess firearms for the purpose of self-defense is likewise absent in these statutes. Rather, the language contained in KRS 503.055 and KRS 503.085 provides that persons in Kentucky may use defensive force, including force that is intended to or likely to cause death or great bodily harm, in certain circumstances where they hold a “reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another . . . .” KRS 503.085. Gray argues that this right to use deadly defensive force in certain circumstances “necessarily anticipates that persons will go about armed. How else to protect one’s person from sudden attack?” Gray’s argument is without merit and spurious.