BRYANT (JUSTIN) VS. PRATHER (CLAUDE R.), ET AL.
[…] Justin asserts the proceedings before the district court were, in fact, charges of mismanagement of funds, and that jurisdiction therefore lay with the circuit court. Again, we agree with Justin. First, the equitable remedy of restitution, which Justin was ordered to pay, is one typical remedy for the mismanagement of funds, especially applicable, as here, when the guardian is alleged to have used funds of the ward to satisfy his own financial obligations.1 However, “district courts are prohibited from entertaining ‘matters of equity.’” Kelley v. Nationwide Auto Restoration, LLC, 246 S.W.3d 470, 473 (Ky.App. 2007); KRS 24A.120 (“District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in . . . Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000), exclusive of interest and costs, except . . . matters of equity”; emphasis supplied). So, in 1 See Kentucky Hosp. Ass’n Trust v. Chicago Ins.