BRYANT (JUSTIN) VS. PRATHER (CLAUDE R.), ET AL.
[…] mismanagement of Paula’s funds, the rule articulated in Lee does not apply, and
jurisdiction remained with the district court. Justin asserts the proceedings before
the district court were, in fact, charges of mismanagement of funds, and that
jurisdiction therefore lay with the circuit court.
Again, we agree with Justin. First, the equitable remedy of restitution,
which Justin was ordered to pay, is one typical remedy for the mismanagement of
funds, especially applicable, as here, when the guardian is alleged to have used
funds of the ward to satisfy his own financial obligations.1 However, “district
courts are prohibited from entertaining ‘matters of equity.’” Kelley v. Nationwide
Auto Restoration, LLC, 246 S.W.3d 470, 473 (Ky.App. 2007); KRS 24A.120
(“District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in . . . Civil cases in which the
amount in controversy does not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000), exclusive of
interest and costs, except . . . matters of equity”; emphasis supplied). So, in
1
See Kentucky Hosp. Ass’n Trust v. Chicago Ins. Co., 978 S.W.2d 754, 755 (Ky.App. 1998) in
which this Court said:
In equity, a court may give restitution to a plaintiff to prevent the
unjust enrichment of the defendant where the plaintiff has used its