BRYANT (JUSTIN) VS. PRATHER (CLAUDE R.), ET AL.
[…] Id. at 457, quoting Hoskins v. Maricle, 150 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Ky.2004). Judge Prather asserts the circuit court was correct in ruling the district court acted within the jurisdiction conferred by KRS 387.520 and pursuant to its powers of contempt. Justin argues on appeal that the district court exceeded its jurisdiction in ordering him to pay restitution to his mother’s guardianship account. We agree with Justin. -4- KRS 387.520(1) provides, “[t]he District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings involving a determination of partial disability or disability, the modification of orders, the appointment and removal of guardians and conservators, and the management and settlement of their accounts.” However, Lee v.