BRYANT (JUSTIN) VS. PRATHER (CLAUDE R.), ET AL.
[…] disability, the modification of orders, the appointment and removal of guardians
and conservators, and the management and settlement of their accounts.”
However, Lee v. Porter, 598 S.W.2d 465 (Ky.App. 1980) clarifies that KRS
24A.120(1) vests jurisdiction over guardianship matters in the circuit court “in
those situations where mismanagement, fraud, deception or other causes which
required proceedings adversary in nature[.]” Id. at 467.
Judge Prather argues the district court had jurisdiction to order Justin
to return certain funds to the guardianship account, because KRS 387.520(1) grants
district courts exclusive jurisdiction over “the management and settlement” of a
ward’s accounts, and because KRS 387.670(2) enables a district judge to “take
whatever action it considers necessary to enhance the well-being of the ward” upon
review of the guardian’s annual report. According to this analysis, the district
judge’s power to protect the ward gave him the ability to order a former guardian
to pay restitution. While ordering restitution may have resulted from Judge