BRYANT (JUSTIN) VS. PRATHER (CLAUDE R.), ET AL.
[…] jurisdiction, and there exists no adequate remedy by appeal or otherwise, and great
injustice or irreparable injury will result.” Id. at 457, quoting Hoskins v. Maricle,
150 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Ky.2004). Judge Prather asserts the circuit court was correct in
ruling the district court acted within the jurisdiction conferred by KRS 387.520 and
pursuant to its powers of contempt. Justin argues on appeal that the district court
exceeded its jurisdiction in ordering him to pay restitution to his mother’s
guardianship account. We agree with Justin.
-4-
KRS 387.520(1) provides, “[t]he District Courts shall have exclusive
jurisdiction over all proceedings involving a determination of partial disability or
disability, the modification of orders, the appointment and removal of guardians
and conservators, and the management and settlement of their accounts.”
However, Lee v. Porter, 598 S.W.2d 465 (Ky.App. 1980) clarifies that KRS
24A.120(1) vests jurisdiction over guardianship matters in the circuit court “in
those situations where mismanagement, fraud, deception or other causes which
required proceedings adversary in nature[.]” Id. at 467.