HOBBS CORBIN (JUDITH ANN) VS. CORBIN (JERRY PLATO)
[…] Therefore, we consider the allegations otherwise in her brief to be a factual error, and we will not address that issue further herein. -5- In making this argument, Judith acknowledges that KRS 403.190 is dispositive of the determination of marital and non-marital property. She nevertheless states that according to subsection three of that provision, the “presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by subsection (2) of this section.” As Judith correctly notes, KRS 403.190(2) provides that excepted from marital property is all property acquired after the marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent, including the income derived therefrom.