HOBBS CORBIN (JUDITH ANN) VS. CORBIN (JERRY PLATO)
[…] passing of her former husband, she deposited funds in this account which were maintained
separate and apart from any funds acquired during her marriage to Jerry Corbin.
3
With respect to the timeshare, our review of the record indicates that the trial court found the
time share to be the non-marital property of Judith. Therefore, we consider the allegations
otherwise in her brief to be a factual error, and we will not address that issue further herein.
-5-
In making this argument, Judith acknowledges that KRS 403.190 is
dispositive of the determination of marital and non-marital property. She
nevertheless states that according to subsection three of that provision, the
“presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was
acquired by subsection (2) of this section.” As Judith correctly notes, KRS
403.190(2) provides that excepted from marital property is all property acquired
after the marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent, including the income derived
therefrom.