SALSMAN (RODNEY), ET AL. VS. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND COMPANY , ET AL.
[…] This provision was probably intended to counter any possible statute-oflimitations defense that might be raised by Appellees because of the considerable length of time that passed between installation of the furnace and the filing of the complaint. However, on January 25, 2008, appellee Howlett and the Metro Government filed a motion for summary judgment on the grounds that: (1) Appellants had failed to file their complaint within the one-year statute of limitations set forth in KRS 413.140(1)(a),3 and (2) Howlett and the Metro Government were entitled to immunity from suit pursuant to the Kentucky 3 KRS 413.140(1)(a) provides: “The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: . . . [a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant[.]” -4- Building Code and Yanero v. Davis, 65 S.W.3d 510 (Ky. 2001).