LAWTON (JEREMY D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS We begin with Lawton’s allegation that the trial court should have granted a directed verdict. “On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3, 4-5 (Ky. 1983)). Second-degree escape, as charged in the indictment, required proof of escape from FCDC custody.7 “Escape” is defined in KRS 520.010(5) as “departure from custody or the detention facility in which a person is held or detained when the departure is unpermitted, or failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period[.]” KRS 520.010(2) defines “custody” as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail[.]” For purposes of this case, KRS 520.010(4)(a) defines a “detention facility” in relevant part as “any building and its 7 Just like the defendant in Stroud, Lawton signed an agreement explaining the terms and conditions of his participation in the HIP. Therefore, like the defendant in Stroud,