LAWTON (JEREMY D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Lawton was not in the home; he was ultimately arrested on October 2, 2007, and charged with second-degree escape. At the close of the Commonwealth’s case, Lawton moved for a directed verdict, arguing that his mother’s home did not constitute a detention facility under KRS 520.010(4) and that his conduct did not satisfy the definition of escape under KRS 520.010(5). Citing Stroud, the Commonwealth argued seconddegree escape was the appropriate charge and all elements of the crime had been proved. The Commonwealth also cited KRS 439.610, which states, “willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility to which he was committed or transferred to after commitment, constitutes an escape from custody punishable as provided in KRS 520.030.” The trial court denied the directed verdict motion on the strength of Stroud. Lawton’s case consisted of testimony from himself, his mother, and his godfather/employer. On cross-examination, Lawton admitted being a convicted felon.