LEE (THOMAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] unloaded. At most, the evidence was sufficient on this issue presented a fact
question for the jury. We find no error here.
Lee also argues that according to Binion v. Commonwealth, 891
S.W.2d 383 (Ky. 1995), a defendant is entitled to funds for his own private mental
health expert, both to assist the defendant at trial and to evaluate the defendant.
However, this analysis of Binion is incorrect. In Binion, the Court noted that KRS
31.185 provides for expert mental health assistance for indigent criminal
defendants in accordance with the requirements of KRS 31.110(1)(b). Binion, 891
S.W.2d at 385. In pertinent part KRS 31.185(1) states:
-9-
Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of
this chapter is entitled to use the same state facilities for
the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney
representing the Commonwealth. If he or she considers
their use impractical, the court concerned may authorize
the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order
from the special account of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet.
KRS 31.185(1)(emphasis added). The record under review in no way indicates
that the use of state facilities to evaluate Lee were inadequate or impractical.
Additionally, “[u]nder this statute the authorization to use private facilities paid for