HAMLIN (ROBERT), ET AL. VS. DANVILLE-BOYLE COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT , ET AL.
[…] They also argued that because the Hamlins had never appealed the December 17, 2004 order’s essential 5 This theory tracks the language of KRS 100.253(1), which provides that “The lawful use of a building or premises, existing at the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it, may be continued, although such use does not conform to the provisions of such regulations, except as otherwise provided herein.” However, it ignores the alternate rule for determining nonconforming uses, which is specified in KRS 100.235(3).