HAMLIN (ROBERT), ET AL. VS. DANVILLE-BOYLE COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT , ET AL.
[…] ordinance making it nonconforming.5 To demonstrate that the junkyard could not
have been a preexisting legal use, they introduced the Compliance Administrator’s
December 17, 2004 cease and desist order as an exhibit, as well as copies of the
zoning ordinance as it appeared at all times relevant to the Hamlins’ operation of
their junkyard, which demonstrated that the Hamlins’ use of their property as a
junkyard had never been legal at any time. They also argued that because the
Hamlins had never appealed the December 17, 2004 order’s essential
5
This theory tracks the language of KRS 100.253(1), which provides that “The lawful use of a
building or premises, existing at the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it,
may be continued, although such use does not conform to the provisions of such regulations,
except as otherwise provided herein.” However, it ignores the alternate rule for determining
nonconforming uses, which is specified in KRS 100.235(3). That rule specifies that “Any use
which has existed illegally and does not conform to the provisions of the zoning regulations, and