CLARK (RANDALL BENNETT), ET AL. VS. WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY
[…] The Clarks -3- refused this offer, and instead expressed a desire to receive either $250,000 in cash or $315,000 in the form of a unitrust, based on an appraisal they received which valued the property at approximately $300,000. In adhering to its common practice of only paying a maximum of ten percent above the appraised value of any property it attempts to acquire, WKU maintained its offer of approximately $167,000. Since the parties could not reach an agreement, WKU filed a petition for condemnation pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, KRS 416.540 et seq. KRS 416.550 provides, in relevant part: Whenever any condemnor cannot, by agreement with the owner thereof, acquire the property right, privileges or easements needed for any of the uses or purposes for which the condemnor is authorized by law, to exercise its right of eminent domain, the condemnor may condemn such property, property rights, privileges or easements pursuant to the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670. WKU’s petition alleged, in part, that “condemnation is necessary to fulfill construction of a replacement building for the WKU’s College of Education and Behavioral Sciences, in accordance with authorization of the Kentucky General Assembly and the WKU’s Facilities Master Plan.”