BAXTER (SECILY), ET AL. VS. FINE (JOSEPH G.)
[…] evidentiary matters, evidentiary presumptions, or contain unnecessary detail. 840
S.W.2d at 824. This principle applies here. Although Baxter could request the
application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur to avoid a directed verdict or to win
a directed verdict, the trial court was correct in refusing to give an instruction on
the same.
3. Wrongful Death Claim
Finally, Baxter contends that the trial court erred in granting partial
summary judgment precluding Joshua’s estate from bringing a wrongful death
action pursuant to KRS 411.130. We disagree.
KRS 411.130(1) provides that “[w]henever the death of a person
results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another,
damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it . . . .”
(Emphasis added). In determining the meaning of the word “person” for purposes
of the wrongful death statute, the former Kentucky Court of Appeals held in
Mitchell v. Couch, 285 S.W.2d 901, 906 (Ky. 1955), that a wrongful death action is