CALLIHAN (WALTER) VS. GRAYSON RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION
[…] Callihan contends that the trial court erroneously found that his complaint was within the exclusive jurisdiction of the PSC. He contends that his complaint was within the trial court’s jurisdiction, because his complaint related to his electric service rather than the geographic boundaries of the service. We disagree. “Kentucky has recognized the right of a customer to sue a utility in circuit court in certain instances but in other cases has held that jurisdiction was in the state regulatory commission.” Carr v. Cincinnati Bell, Inc., 651 S.W.2d 126, 127 (Ky.App. 1983). KRS 278.040(2) provides that the jurisdiction of the PSC shall extend to all utilities and shall “have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities....” Generally, the PSC has exclusive jurisdiction regarding the quality or quantity of service but matters peculiar to an individual complainant are within the jurisdiction of the courts.