NEWBOLD (ANNA MARIE) VS. CENTRAL BANK OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, INC., ET AL.
[…] Newbold responded to all the motions to dismiss arguing the complaint was filed timely and if it was not, allowing her to amend the pleading was more appropriate than dismissal. Citing KRS 413.130(3), Newbold argued she had ten years from either the execution of the contract or the perpetration of the -6- fraud to file her claim for fraud. Additionally, citing KRS 413.160, she argued she had ten years in which to seek relief for any claims not provided for by statute. In dismissing the complaint, the trial court concluded Newbold’s claims of fraud and fraud in the inducement fell within KRS 413.120(12) pertaining to “[a]n action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.” Such claims must be asserted within five years of the accrual of the action and the ten year catch-all provision mentioned in KRS 413.160 does not extend the fiveyear window provided in KRS 413.120(7). The trial court went on to conclude the allegations of bad faith and predatory lending, as well as negligence and gross negligence, fell under KRS 413.120(7) pertaining to claims “for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated.” The applicable statute of limitations for these claims is also five years.