MCKISSIC (EARNEST) VS. KENTUCKY TRANSPORTATION CABINET , ET AL.
[…] Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, Ky., 976
S.W.2d 409, 414 (1998). We must also determine
whether the decision of the administrative agency was
arbitrary or clearly erroneous, which is defined as
“unsupported by substantial evidence.” Danville-Boyle
County Planning and Zoning Comm’n v. Prall, Ky., 840
S.W.2d 205, 208 (1992). “If there is any substantial
evidence to support the action of the administrative
agency, it cannot be found to be arbitrary and will be
sustained.” Taylor v. Coblin, Ky., 461 S.W.2d 78, 80
(1970).
The discrimination claim before the Personnel Board turned on KRS
344.040(1), which prohibits an employer from failing or refusing to hire, or
otherwise discriminating against, “an individual with respect to compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's race . . .
-10-
[or] age forty (40) and over[.]” 101 KAR6 1:400 Section 1(1) in turn provides that
in promoting classified state employees, a state agency must consider “an
applicant’s qualifications, record of performance, conduct, seniority and
performance evaluations[.]” As summarized in Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette
Urban County Hous.