MCKISSIC (EARNEST) VS. KENTUCKY TRANSPORTATION CABINET , ET AL.
[…] 480 (Ky. 1991). Further, “a party opposing a properly supported summary
judgment motion cannot defeat it without presenting at least some affirmative
evidence showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial.” Id. at 482.
On review, the appellate court must determine “whether the trial court correctly
found that there were no genuine issues as to any material fact and that the moving
party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d
779, 781 (Ky.App. 1996).
State executive branch employees such as McKissic are protected by
KRS 18A.095(12),3 which permits “[a]ny classified employee [to] appeal to the
[Personnel] board an action alleged to be based on discrimination due to race . . . or
age forty (40) and above.” Such proceedings must be conducted in accordance
2
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
3
Renumbered from KRS 18A.095(13), effective June 25, 2009.
-5-
with the administrative hearing provisions set out in KRS Chapter 13B. See KRS
18A.095(17).