VAN BERG (TORI LYNN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] defendant if [the defendant] was induced or encouraged
to engage in [the criminal] conduct by a public servant
seeking to obtain evidence against him for the purpose of
criminal prosecution, and the defendant was not
otherwise disposed to engage in such conduct at the time
of the inducement. Entitlement to the defense requires
satisfaction of both prongs of the test, inducement and
absence of predisposition.
Morrow v. Commonwealth, 286 S.W.3d 206, 209 (Ky. 2009) (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted).
The statute setting forth the defense of entrapment is KRS 505.010,
which provides:
(1) A person is not guilty of an offense arising out of
proscribed conduct when:
(a) He was induced or encouraged to engage
in that conduct by a public servant or by a
person acting in cooperation with a public
servant seeking to obtain evidence against
him for the purpose of criminal prosecution;
and
(b) At the time of the inducement or
encouragement, he was not otherwise
disposed to engage in such conduct.
-8-
(2) The relief afforded by subsection (1) is unavailable
when:
(a) The public servant or the person acting in
cooperation with a public servant merely
affords the defendant an opportunity to
commit an offense; or
(b) The offense charged has physical injury
or the threat of physical injury as one (1) of
its elements and the prosecution is based on
conduct causing or threatening such injury
to a person other than the person
perpetrating the entrapment.
(3) The relief provided a defendant by subsection (1) is a
defense.
If the only action by the CI, on behalf of the Sheriff’s Department,
was to “make a purchase from one known or suspected to be dealing in the
product,” this does not constitute entrapment. Shanks v. Commonwealth, 463
S.W.2d 312, 314 (Ky. 1971).