KEENEY (STEVEN H.) VS. OSBORNE (BRENDA C.), ET AL.
[…] Id. at 1. Thus, Keeney contends, using this case as support to allow the recovery of
lost punitive damages would be extremely deleterious to the concept of punitive
damages. In fact, while McMurtry is the only Kentucky case to address the issue
of lost punitive damages directly, as an unreported slip opinion, it is not
controlling. Further, in McMurtry, the issue was whether lost punitive damages
should be recovered against an attorney who had committed mere negligence.
Notwithstanding McMurtry, in Kentucky, we have specific statutory direction
regarding legal malpractice damages in KRS 411.165, which states in pertinent
part:
If any attorney employed to attend to professional
business neglects to attend to the business, after being
paid anything for his services, or attends to the business
negligently, he shall be liable to the client for all damages
and costs sustained by reason thereof.
KRS 411.165(1). This statute was not addressed in McMurtry and, although
enacted in 1976, it has not been discussed in any Kentucky case.
-24-
But, in the case at hand, we do not need to decide whether lost
punitive damages may be awarded in a legal malpractice action because there was