COLBERG (GARY ROBERT) VS. COLBERG (SUSAN ELAINE)
[…] App. 2001). LEGAL ANALYSIS The initial and seminal question is whether Gary’s motion to terminate or reduce his monthly maintenance obligation to Susan should be reviewed under KRS 430.250(1) or KRS 403.200. Because this determination is a 5 Susan works thirty-two hours per week and earns $12.00 per hour. Her monthly take home pay is about $1,664.00. -5- matter of law, our review is de novo. As this Court explained in Massey v. Massey, 220 S.W.3d 700, 703 (Ky. App. 2006), courts are authorized to change an open-ended maintenance agreement in only two circumstances. Both are found in KRS 403.250(1) which states: [e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (6) KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state. Stated otherwise, a court may modify a maintenance provision only if the movant proves: (1) a “substantial and continuing” change in circumstances has made the current terms unconscionable; or (2) the parties have agreed upon their own limiting terms making KRS 403.250(1) inapplicable.