GILLISPIE (ROBIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We agree with the Court of Appeals that the 3 The Tobar Court addressed KRS 17.510(10)(a) instead of KRS 17.510(b); however the difference is irrelevant, as it only affects to whom the offender must report. There is no discernible difference between the two subsections concerning the offender’s general obligation to report. -4- focus of KRS 17.510(10)(a) is not that the sex offender have an address, but that any change in address be reported to the proper authorities. The clear language of the statute supports such a conclusion. KRS 17.510(10)(a) clearly provides “[i]f the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant remains in the same county, the person shall register . . . .” Nowhere in the plain language of the statue does it require that the registrant must have an actual place he is moving to.