BOBBITT (ROSALENE) VS. COLLINS (GWENDOLYN), ET AL.
[…] there were factual issues which would preclude summary judgment absent the release. All of the
defendants, except Anderson, filed a Notice of Cross-Appeal from this order. Appeal No. 2007CA-001008-MR. However, this Court dismissed that Appeal in an order entered on January 4,
2008, finding that it had been taken from a portion of the April 6 order which was not final and
appealable.
-5-
stated otherwise in the agreement. See Richardson v. Eastland, Inc., 660 S.W.2d 7,
9 (Ky. 1983). This rule was abrogated by the adoption of KRS 411.182(4), which
provides that the release of one joint tortfeasor “shall not be considered to
discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides.” In
Abney v. Nationwide, supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that “general
release” language, such as is present in the current case, is sufficient to meet the
requirements of KRS 411.182(4). As a result, the Court concluded that the release