CAMPBELL (GEORGE W.) VS. CAMPBELL (GINGER C.)
[…] Family Court
jurisdiction is defined by KRS 23A.100 and 23A.110 and
includes the following:
• Dissolution of marriage
• Spousal support and equitable
• Distribution
• Child custody, support and visitation
• Paternity, adoption
• Domestic violence
• Dependency, neglect and abuse
-6-
• Termination of parental rights
• Runaways, truancy, beyond control
II. DELEGATION OF JUDICIAL DUTIES AND POWERS
TO THE ARBITRATOR
As noted, the family courts were officially made a part of the
Kentucky Judicial System by constitutional amendment in November 2002.
Kentucky Constitution, Section 112(6). In 2003, the jurisdiction of the family
court was set out by the General Assembly in KRS 23A.100. Specifically, KRS
23A.100(1) states as follows:
(1) As a division of Circuit Court with general
jurisdiction pursuant to Section 112(6) of the
Constitution of Kentucky, a family court division of
Circuit Court shall retain jurisdiction in the following
cases:
(a) Dissolution of marriage;
(b) Child custody;
(c) Visitation;
(d) Maintenance and support;
(e) Equitable distribution of property in dissolution cases;
(f) Adoption; and
(g) Termination of parental rights.
Equally relevant to the passage of this legislation which established
the jurisdiction of the family court was the passage of KRS 23A.120, which
abolished domestic relations commissioners in those counties where family courts
were established or existed.