CAMPBELL (GEORGE W.) VS. CAMPBELL (GINGER C.)
[…] provisions of the Arbitration Act. In this case, the arbitration award, which
became the July 31, 2006, judgment, is unenforceable, in our opinion, under the
Arbitration Act because: (1) a dissolution proceeding is not an arbitratable
controversy within the meaning of KRS 417.050, and (2) the arbitration procedure
employed herein did not require the arbitration award to be confirmed by the court
as mandated by KRS 417.150. We address each alternative basis separately.
To begin, the Arbitration Act specifically sets forth the types of
disputes amenable to arbitration. KRS 417.050 reads, in relevant part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit
to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between
the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
any contract.
Essentially, KRS 417.050 provides that “any existing controversy” may be subject
to arbitration by written agreement of the parties. The term “controversy” is not
defined by the Arbitration Act.5 However, the Arbitration Act is generally given a