KESSLER HOMES, INC. VS. PETZOLD (ADOLPH), ET AL.
[…] We tend to agree since no
-17-
transfer of real estate or other tangible structure occurred in this case.1 When there
is nothing tangible to inspect prior to the consummation of a sale, it is unrealistic
and inequitable to apply the doctrine of caveat emptor (the buyer beware). See
Crawley v. Terhune, 437 S.W.2d 743, 745 (Ky. 1969) (creating exception to
caveat emptor rule for the sale of new dwellings by builders).
The contract in this case involved only the prospective services of a
building contractor. This type of transaction seems expressly encompassed within
KRS 367.220(1). This statute states as follows:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services
primarily for personal, family or household purposes and
thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or
property, real or personal, as a result of the use or
employment by another person of a method, act or
practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring
an action under [this Act] . . . .
Id. (emphasis added).
However, as written, the Craig case is quite broad in scope and
specifically involved a contract for home construction services. 32 S.W.3d at 91.
A fair reading of the Craig case therefore mandates that the term “real estate