KESSLER HOMES, INC. VS. PETZOLD (ADOLPH), ET AL.
[…] other times they are derived after consultation with third-party service providers.
Pasha maintained that the roofing estimates were only used to help him formulate
his own opinion.
Kessler Homes contends that Pasha relied too heavily on the opinion
of the roofing contractors. Because of this, it maintains that his opinion should
have been deemed inadmissible because it was simply a backhanded way of
introducing the inadmissible hearsay of the roofing contractors. In light of Pasha’s
-15-
testimony that he customarily relied on these types of consultations in his
profession, we disagree.
KRS 703(a) specifically provides that the “facts or data in the
particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion . . . need not be admissible
in evidence.” “Thus when the expert witness has consulted numerous sources, and
uses . . . his own professional knowledge and experience, to arrive at his opinion,
that opinion is regarded as evidence in its own right and not as hearsay in
disguise.” Buckler v.