KESSLER HOMES, INC. VS. PETZOLD (ADOLPH), ET AL.
[…] -3-
(Ky. App. 2002)). Upon careful review, we affirm the trial court’s award of expert
fees but vacate its award of attorney fees.
Kessler Homes concedes that the trial court was authorized to award
attorney and expert fees to the Petzolds under Kentucky Revised Statues (KRS)
198B.130(1), which establishes a private right of action for persons damaged by
building code violations. The Petzolds alleged, and the trial court found, that
Kessler Homes violated building codes by constructing a defective roof on the
Petzolds’ home. Kessler does not appeal this ruling. Awards under KRS
198B.130(1) “may include damages and the cost of litigation, including reasonable
attorney's fees.” Id.
Kessler Homes maintains, however, that KRS 198B.130(1) should not
be considered on appellate review because “it appears the trial court did not award
attorney or expert fees based upon the building code violation for the roof.”
(Emphasis in original).