BELL (MARY) VS. COMPENSATION CONSOL OF KENTUCKY, INC. , ET AL.
[…] The law is well established that an approved settlement agreement
carries the force and effect of an award. Jude v. Cubbage, 251 S.W.2d 584, 586
(Ky. 1952). The Board correctly found that “once the ALJ approved the settlement
agreement on April 25, 2007, upon being subsequently apprised of Bell’s untimely
death, the provision of KRS 342.730(3) provides the mechanism for the payment
of the remaining benefits to the applicable classes of persons eligible to receive
these benefits.” We find no error in the application of KRS 342.730(3)(a) to the
settlement agreement.
Bell next argues that KRS 342.265(4) and KRS 342.125 should have
been applied to this situation. We disagree.
KRS 342.265(4) states:
If the parties have previously filed an agreement which
has been approved by the administrative law judge, and
compensation has been paid or is due in accordance
therewith and the parties thereafter disagree, either party
may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125, which
remedy shall be exclusive.
KRS 342.125(1) provides in pertinent part:
(1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative
law judge’s own motion, an administrative law judge
may reopen and review any award or order on any of the
following grounds:
-4-
(a) Fraud;
(b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not