CISSELL (EDWARD BRYAN) VS. CISSELL (ALICE MARIE), ET AL.
[…] and abuse, and disposing of or damaging any of the parties' property. KRS
403.750(1)(a)-(c). Kessler v. Switzer, 289 S.W.3d 228 (Ky. App. 2009). The
-3-
limitation of one’s abilities to hold firearms is also a limitation which may be
placed.
In reviewing the issuance of a DVO, an appellate court may not
disturb it unless there is a finding that the trial court committed clear error. See,
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01, Reichle v. Reichle, 719 S.W.2d
442 (Ky. 1986).
DISCUSSION
Bryan contends that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. § 925 (2003), the family
court erred in not exempting him from the ban against possessing firearms. That
statute provides that:
(a)(1) The provisions of this chapter, except for sections
922(d)(9) and 922(g)(9) and provisions relating to
firearms subject to the prohibitions of section 922(p),
shall not apply with respect to the transportation,
shipment, receipt, possession, or importation of any
firearm or ammunition imported for, sold or shipped to,
or issued for the use of, the United States or any
department or agency thereof or any State or any
department, agency, or political subdivision thereof.
Bryan argues that the exceptions carved out in the above statute
involve a conviction for the misdemeanor crime of domestic violence. He
contends that the issuance of a DVO is not a conviction for the misdemeanor crime
of domestic violence.
Bryan cites the case of Cottrell v.