M. (A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] adequate to make a finding that commitment was the least restrictive alternative.
For the reasons stated below, we disagree.
-4-
We comment first on whether this matter is preserved for review. The
Commonwealth argues that this issue was not preserved because A.M.’s counsel
did not voice a specific objection that the dispositional report submitted by the
Cabinet was lacking in any respect. Therefore, the Commonwealth contends that
this Court should engage in the palpable error standard of review under Kentucky
Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 10.26.
KRS 610.100(1) instructs that “objections by counsel at the
dispositional hearing to portions of the dispositional report shall be noted in the
record.” After reviewing the dispositional hearing and the alternative dispositional
report submitted by A.M.’s counsel, we are convinced that the family court knew
or should have known that A.M.’s counsel opposed the court’s reliance on the
Cabinet’s dispositional report as a basis for commitment.