CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES VS. D. (S. A.), ET AL.
[…] It is a very serious matter. KRS 625.090 sets forth the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights. A circuit court may involuntarily terminate parental rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that a child is or has previously been adjudged, abused or neglected, and that termination is in the child's best interest. In addition, the court must find the existence of one or more of ten specific justifications set forth in KRS 625.090(2). The parties do not challenge the trial court’s findings that S.A.D. and L.M.K.B.D. are abused and neglected as defined in KRS 600.020(1). And clearly, S.A.D. and L.M.K.B. D. have been “in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights.” KRS 625.090(2)(j). Thus, the only issue before us is whether the family court erred in determining that terminating A.R.D. and T.B’s parental rights would not be in the best interest of these children. We conclude that it did not.