DEBILL ENTERPRISES, INC. VS. CITY OF PIKEVILLE, KENTUCKY
[…] designated for a public use. Debill does, however, contest the validity of the
condemnation procedure generally and as applied in this case. Therefore, we will
limit our analysis to Debill’s complaints about that procedure.
1. Accuracy of Commissioners’ Report
We first address Debill’s argument that the Commissioners’ report
and valuation were inaccurate. KRS 416.550 provides that, if a “condemnor
cannot, by agreement with the owner thereof, acquire the property” needed, the
condemnor may condemn the property pursuant to KRS 416.550 through 416.670.
In order to do so, the condemnor must file a petition pursuant to KRS 416.570,
setting out “[a] particular description of the property and the use and occupation
thereof sought to be condemned; and . . . [a]n application to the court to appoint
commissioners to award the amount of compensation the owner of the property
sought to be condemned is entitled to receive. . . .” The court then must appoint
three commissioners who
shall view the land or material sought to be condemned
and award to the owner or owners such a sum as will
fairly represent the reduction in the market value of the
-6-
entire property, all of or a portion of which is sought to