RATLIFF (CLINTON) VS. BUCKMAN (DULCE)
[…] The issues raised by Ratliff are questions of law, which we review de
novo. Grange Mutual Insurance Co. v. Trude, 151 S.W.3d 803, 810 (Ky. 2004).
ANALYSIS
At the outset, we note that Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 403.750
provides for the issuance, reissuance, and amendment of DVOs. The procedures a
court must undertake to issue, reissue, or amend a DVO differ significantly. In
order to issue a DVO, the court must conduct a hearing as provided for in KRS
403.740 and 403.745 and make a finding that “an act or acts of domestic violence
and abuse have occurred and may again occur . . . .” KRS 403.750(1).
The court may reissue a DVO “upon expiration.” However, the
statute does not require the court to hold a hearing, simply stating that “[w]ith
respect to whether an order should be reissued, any party may present to the court
testimony relating to the importance of the fact that acts of domestic violence or
abuse have not occurred during the pendency of the [original] order.” KRS
403.750(2). In Kingrey v. Whitlow, 150 S.W.3d 67 (Ky. App. 2004), this Court
held that the family court is not required to find that additional acts of domestic
violence occurred in order to reissue a DVO. The court may consider an absence
of recent acts of domestic violence in determining whether to reissue a DVO;
however, that is only one factor. Id. at 69-70. Other factors may include the
-4-
nature of the initial domestic violence, the victim’s fear, and any likelihood
domestic violence may re-occur absent reissuance of the DVO.
As to amending a DVO, KRS 403.750(3) simply states that “[u]pon
proper filing of a motion, either party may seek to amend a domestic violence
order.” The statute does not state if or when a hearing must be held or what
evidence the court may or should consider before amending a DVO.
Before the family court, Lesage filed a motion to amend the DVO.
She did not state that she was seeking to have the DVO reissued. In its order