TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. VS. LAWSON (STEPHANIE), ET AL.
[…] Both Lawson and the Board rely upon 803 KAR 25:190, which resulted from KRS 342.035. That regulation, requiring every individual self-insured employer, group self-insurance fund and insurance carrier to implement a utilization review and medical bill audit program and submit a written plan describing the program to the commissioner for approval, became effective September 19, 1995. To summarize, the legislature has not incorporated the subject of preauthorization for medical treatment into the plain language of KRS 342.020. 11 Under that statute, the executive director of the Office of Worker’s Claims is limited only to “promulgat[ing] administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty (30) day period for payment [for services rendered to an employee] may be tolled.” Westvaco mandates only that the burden is on an employer to timely challenge a medical bill for services rendered. Finally, our holding in Phillip Morris did not consider issues of utilization review or preauthorization.