TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. VS. LAWSON (STEPHANIE), ET AL.
[…] See Bartee, 244 9 S.W.3d 91. As such, however, it was unnecessary for Toyota to separately reopen her award as Lawson had already done so, or consented to do so, for that purpose. Next, Lawson contends that even if her claim was reopened for purposes of a medical fee dispute, our holding in Phillip Morris, Inc. v. Poynter, 786 S.W.2d 124 (Ky. App. 1990), interpreting the mandates of KRS 342.020(1), nevertheless estopped Toyota from contesting her proposed surgery. We disagree. In relevant part, KRS 342.020(1) provides “[t]he employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a statement for services.” In Phillip Morris, we noted that “we have reviewed KRS Chapter 342 and do not find any direct expression of a procedure to be followed in [medical fee disputes].” We also considered the Supreme Court’s decision in Westvaco Corp. v.