SOUTHERN INDUSTRIAL, LLC VS. NOT TO PUBLISHED MAXINE, LLC , ET AL.
[…] Nevertheless, the Master Commissioner concluded that Southern’s mechanic’s lien was valid against Maxine’s real property because the silos were “structures” as contemplated by KRS 376.010. Maxine timely objected to the Master Commissioner’s findings, arguing in particular that ACT’s silos were not “structures” under KRS 376.010. The Fayette Circuit Court sustained Maxine’s objection, dismissed Southern’s claim against Maxine, and ordered Southern to release its lien. This appeal followed. -4- As stated above, the law of mechanic’s liens relevant to this case is governed by KRS 376.010(1), which provides that: [a]ny person who performs labor or furnishes materials, for the erection, altering, or repairing of a house or other structure or for any fixture or machinery therein, for the excavation of cellars, cisterns, vaults, wells or for the improvement in any manner of real property including the furnishing of agricultural lime, fertilizer, concrete pipe or drainage tile, crushed rock, gravel for roads or driveways, and materials used in the construction or maintenance of fences, by contract with, or by the written consent of, the owner, contractor, subcontractor, architect, or authorized agent, shall have a lien thereon, and upon the land upon which the improvements were made or on any interest the owner has therein, to secure the amount thereof with interest as provided in KRS 360.040 and costs. . . . The court below found as a matter of law that the silos in question were “trade fixtures,” but not fixtures. Southern does not distinguish in its brief whether the silos are trade fixtures or ordinary fixtures.