NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER DISTRICT VS. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and
service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this
chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police
jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political
subdivisions.
(3) The commission may adopt, in keeping with KRS
Chapter 13A, reasonable regulations to implement the
provisions of KRS Chapter 278 and investigate the
methods and practices of utilities to require them to
conform to the laws of this state, and to all reasonable
rules, regulations and orders of the commission not
contrary to law.
Further, KRS 278.170 states:
(1) No utility shall, as to rates or service, give any
unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or
subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable
difference between localities or between classes of
service for doing a like and contemporaneous service
under the same or substantially the same conditions . . .
(4) The commission may determine any question of fact
arising under this section.
Additionally, KRS 278.260(1) states:
The commission shall have original jurisdiction over
complaints as to rates or service of any utility, and upon a
complaint in writing made against any utility by any
person that any rate in which the complainant is directly