NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER DISTRICT VS. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] comes to utilities and their services, especially when a policy or regulation relating
to a service is unreasonable or discriminatory, which was precisely the issue in the
case sub judice. The DOW can prohibit cross-connections, but as they ultimately
fall under the definition of “service,” the PSC determines if the cross-connection
10
regulations are appropriate. NKWD cannot demonstrate by clear evidence that this
is not an issue for the PSC to determine.
NKWD also argues that the circuit court’s opinion violates KRS
13A.100 because the PSC has not enacted any specific regulations concerning
cross-connections. We disagree. KRS 13A.100 states:
Subject to limitations in applicable statutes, any
administrative body which is empowered to promulgate
administrative regulations shall, by administrative
regulation prescribe, consistent with applicable statutes:
(1) Each statement of general applicability, policy,
procedure, memorandum, or other form of action that
implements; interprets; prescribes law or policy;
describes the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of any administrative body; or affects
private rights or procedures available to the public . . . .
PSC’s administrative regulation 807 KAR 5:066 §3(1) requires all utilities to
adhere to any requirements set forth by the DOW. The DOW prohibits crossconnections and the PSC ensures that utilities conform to this prohibition in a
reasonable and nondiscriminatory manner.