NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER DISTRICT VS. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] that any regulation, measurement, practice or act
affecting or relating to the service of the utility or any
service in connection therewith is unreasonable, unsafe,
insufficient or unjustly discriminatory, or that any service
is inadequate or cannot be obtained, the commission shall
9
proceed, with or without notice, to make such
investigation as it deems necessary or convenient. The
commission may also make such an investigation on its
own motion. No order affecting the rates or service
complained of shall be entered by the commission
without a formal public hearing.
Finally, KRS 278.280(1) states:
Whenever the commission, upon its own motion or upon
complaint as provided in KRS 278.260, and after a
hearing had upon reasonable notice, finds that the rules,
regulations, practices, equipment, appliances, facilities or
service of any utility subject to its jurisdiction, or the
method of manufacture, distribution, transmission,
storage or supply employed by such utility, are unjust,
unreasonable, unsafe, improper, inadequate or
insufficient, the commission shall determine the just,
reasonable, safe, proper, adequate or sufficient rules,
regulations, practices, equipment, appliances, facilities,
service or methods to be observed, furnished,
constructed, enforced or employed, and shall fix the same
by its order, rule or regulation.
Cross-connections are prohibited because they can potentially pollute
the public water system. Also, new and current NKWD customers must comply
with the cross-connection policy in order to receive water. As the trial court held,