NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER DISTRICT VS. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] the heat units and pressure of gas, the purity, pressure,
and quantity of water, and in general the quality,
quantity, and pressure of any commodity or product used
or to be used for or in connection with the business of
any utility, but does not include Voice over Internet
Protocol (VoIP) service.
Additionally, 807 KAR 5:066 §3(1), a regulation promulgated by the PSC, states
that all utilities furnishing water must comply with all requirements of the Natural
Resources Cabinet, which includes the DOW and its prohibition of all crossconnections.
KRS 278.040 states:
(1) The Public Service Commission shall regulate
utilities and enforce the provisions of this chapter . . .
8
(2) The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all
utilities in this state. The commission shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and
service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this
chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police
jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political
subdivisions.
(3) The commission may adopt, in keeping with KRS
Chapter 13A, reasonable regulations to implement the
provisions of KRS Chapter 278 and investigate the
methods and practices of utilities to require them to
conform to the laws of this state, and to all reasonable
rules, regulations and orders of the commission not
contrary to law.
Further, KRS 278.170 states:
(1) No utility shall, as to rates or service, give any
unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or
subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable
difference between localities or between classes of