NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER DISTRICT VS. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] KRS 278.040; see generally KRS Chapter 278. Title
807 of the Kentucky Administrative Regulations sets forth the regulations for the
PSC. Specifically, 807 KAR 5:066 deals with water.
“The [Commission] acts as a quasi-judicial agency
utilizing its authority to conduct hearings, render findings
of fact and conclusions of law, and utilizing its expertise
in the area and to the merits of rates and service issues.”
Simpson County Water Dist. v. City of Franklin, 872
S.W.2d 460, 465 (Ky. 1994). “The jurisdiction of the
commission shall extend to all utilities in this state.”
KRS 278.040(2). Further, “[t]he commission shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and
service of utilities[.]” Consequently, the standard of
review for an order entered by the Commission is
necessarily circumscribed. “In all trials, actions or
proceedings arising under the preceding provisions of
this chapter or growing out of the commission’s exercise