NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER DISTRICT VS. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] rules, regulations and orders of the commission not
contrary to law.
Further, KRS 278.170 states:
(1) No utility shall, as to rates or service, give any
unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or
subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable
difference between localities or between classes of
service for doing a like and contemporaneous service
under the same or substantially the same conditions . . .
(4) The commission may determine any question of fact
arising under this section.
Additionally, KRS 278.260(1) states:
The commission shall have original jurisdiction over
complaints as to rates or service of any utility, and upon a
complaint in writing made against any utility by any
person that any rate in which the complainant is directly
interested is unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, or
that any regulation, measurement, practice or act
affecting or relating to the service of the utility or any
service in connection therewith is unreasonable, unsafe,
insufficient or unjustly discriminatory, or that any service
is inadequate or cannot be obtained, the commission shall
9
proceed, with or without notice, to make such
investigation as it deems necessary or convenient. The
commission may also make such an investigation on its
own motion. No order affecting the rates or service
complained of shall be entered by the commission
without a formal public hearing.
Finally, KRS 278.280(1) states:
Whenever the commission, upon its own motion or upon
complaint as provided in KRS 278.260, and after a
hearing had upon reasonable notice, finds that the rules,
regulations, practices, equipment, appliances, facilities or