KENTUCKY SOUTHERN COAL CORPORATION VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] deeds and court judgments; that there can be no bona fide dispute because the
Reynolds no longer own the property; and that granting the permit is not an
adjudication of property rights. We disagree.
Because coal mining involves land disturbances of such magnitude to
both surface and underground areas, Kentucky requires private corporations
seeking to engage in such operations to establish a legal right to mine on the
property in question. The granting of a surface mining permit is governed by
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 350. KRS 350.060 provides, in
pertinent part:
-5-
(2) No permit or revision application shall be approved
unless the application affirmatively demonstrates, and the
cabinet finds in writing on the basis of the information
set forth in the application or from information otherwise
available, that the permit application is accurate and
complete and that all the requirements of this chapter
have been complied with.
(3) A person desiring a permit to engage in surface coal
mining operations shall file an application which shall
state:
....
(b) The owner or owners of the surface of
the area of land to be affected by the permit
and the owner or owners of all surface area
adjacent to any part of the affected area;
....
(d) The source of the applicant's legal right
to mine the coal on the land affected by the
permit[.]
As noted by the circuit court, KRS 350.060(3)(b) and (d) were
enacted by the legislature “to prevent outlaw coal operators from seizing mineral
rights that are owned by others and to require the state permitting authorities to
respect the property rights of all its citizens.”