BROW (MICHAEL) VS. COMPENSATION TIGER TRUCK LINES, INC. , ET AL.
[…] Our
difference with the ALJ’s determination is well-explained in the Board’s thorough
and carefully crafted decision. We agree with the decision reached by the Board
and adopt its analysis into the body of this Court’s opinion:
When an employee is injured while in another
state, KRS 342.670, the statute dealing with
extraterritorial jurisdiction, provides the conditions under
which Kentucky will have coverage over that employee’s
workers’ compensation claim. In undertaking an analysis
of this issue, it must first be determined whether Brow
falls within the general purview of KRS 342.670 and, if
so, which of the four circumstances described in KRS
342.670(1) apply. KRS 342.670(1) provides in pertinent
part:
-9-
(1) If an employee, while working outside the
territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on
account of which he, or in the event of his death,
his dependents, would have been entitled to the
benefits provided by this chapter had that injury
occurred within this state, that employee, or in the
event of his death, his dependents, shall be entitled
to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the
time of the injury:
(a) His employment is principally localized
in this state, or
(b) He is working under a contract of hire
made in this state in employment not
principally localized in any state, or
(c) He is working under a contract of hire
made in this state in employment principally
localized in another state whose workers’
compensation law is not applicable to his
employer, or
(d) He is working under a contract of hire
made in this state for employment outside
the United States and Canada.
It is not at issue that Brow’s work-related injury
occurred while he was working for Tiger Truck in
Georgia, which is well “outside the territorial limits of
this state.” It is further undisputed that Brow was hired
by Tiger Truck in New Albany, Indiana. Hence,
according to the express dictates of KRS 342.670(1),
Brow does not meet the requirements set out in
subsections (b), (c), or (d). The question to be answered
then is whether Brow qualifies for coverage under KRS
342.670(1)(a). To that extent, the evidence of record
must support the ALJ’s finding that Brow’s employment
with Tiger Truck was “principally localized” in
Kentucky.
-10-
For purposes of determining where an injured
worker’s employment is principally localized, KRS
342.670(5) states:
(d) A person’s employment is principally
localized in this or another state when:
1. His employer has a place of business
in this or the other state and he regularly
works at or from that place of business,
or
2. If subparagraph 1. foregoing is not
applicable, he is domiciled and spends a
substantial part of his working time in
the service of his employer in this or the
other state[.]
A review of the above language makes it clear that
in considering the propriety of the ALJ’s finding with
regard to Kentucky jurisdiction, the record must first be
examined in view of subsection (5)(d)1. Haney v. Butler,
990 S.W.2d 611, 616 (Ky. 1999). Only if that section