BROW (MICHAEL) VS. COMPENSATION TIGER TRUCK LINES, INC. , ET AL.
[…] the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice.” AK Steel Corp. v. Childers,
167 S.W.3d 672, 675 (Ky. App. 2005)(quoting Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly,
827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). Because “the interpretation to be given a
statute is a matter of law, we are not required to show any deference to the decision
of the Board.” Newberg v. Thomas Industries, 852 S.W.2d 339, 340 (Ky. App.
1993). Similarly, “we review the ALJ's and the Board's application of law to the
facts de novo.” White v. Great Clips, 259 S.W.3d 501, 503 (Ky. App. 2008). The
Board’s review is based on KRS 342.285(2)(c), which authorizes the Board to
reverse the ALJ if “[t]he order, decision or award is not in conformity to the
provisions of this chapter[.]” Thus, whether Kentucky has jurisdiction under KRS
342.670 is a matter of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Because
the review is de novo, we are not required to defer to either the ALJ or the Board.
Initially, we will examine the statutory guidelines for determination of