BROW (MICHAEL) VS. COMPENSATION TIGER TRUCK LINES, INC. , ET AL.
[…] App. 2008). The
Board’s review is based on KRS 342.285(2)(c), which authorizes the Board to
reverse the ALJ if “[t]he order, decision or award is not in conformity to the
provisions of this chapter[.]” Thus, whether Kentucky has jurisdiction under KRS
342.670 is a matter of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Because
the review is de novo, we are not required to defer to either the ALJ or the Board.
Initially, we will examine the statutory guidelines for determination of
extraterritorial coverage of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act. KRS
342.670 states:
-7-
(1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial
limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which
he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would
have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter
had that injury occurred within this state, that employee,
or in the event of his death resulting from that injury, his
dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by
this chapter, if at the time of the injury:
(a) His employment is principally localized in this
state, or
(b) He is working under a contract of hire made in
this state in employment not principally localized
in any state, or
(c) He is working under a contract of hire made in
this state in employment principally localized in
another state whose workers' compensation law is
not applicable to his employer, or
(d) He is working under a contract of hire made in
this state for employment outside the United States
and Canada.
Here, it is undisputed that Brow's contract of hire was made in Indiana
rather than in Kentucky. Thus, subsections (b), (c), and (d) of KRS 342.670(1) are
inapplicable as they apply only to contracts of hire made in Kentucky. Thus,